And the Oscar goes to


BEST PICTURE
 
Winner -- 12 Years a Slave-- 
 
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
 
ACTOR in a Leading Role
 
Winner -- Matthew McConaughey : Dallas Buyers Club --
 
Christian Bale
American Hustle
 
Bruce Dern
Nebraska
 
Leonardo DiCaprio
The Wolf of Wall Street
 
Chiwetel Ejiofor
12 Years a Slave
 
 
 
ACTRESS in a Leading Role
 
Winner -- Cate Blanchett : Blue Jasmine -- 
 
Amy Adams
American Hustle
 
Sandra Bullock
Gravity
 
Judi Dench
Philomena
 
Meryl Streep
August: Osage County
 
 
ACTOR in A Supporting Role
 
Winner -- Jared Leto : Dallas Buyers Club --

Barkhad Abdi 
Captain Phillips
 
Bradley Cooper
American Hustle
 
Michael Fassbender
12 Years a Slave
 
Jonah Hill
The Wolf of Wall Street
 
Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club
 
 
ACTRESS in a Supporting Role
 
Winner  -- Lupita Nyong'o : 12 Years a Slave --
 
Sally Hawkins
Blue Jasmine
 
Jennifer Lawrence
American Hustle
 
Lupita Nyong'o
12 Years a Slave
 
Julia Roberts
August: Osage County
 
June Squibb
Nebraska
 
 
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
 
The Croods
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
 
Despicable Me 2
Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
 
Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
 
Winner --  Frozen : Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho --
 
The Wind Rises
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
 
 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
 
The Grandmaster
Philippe Le Sourd
 
Winner -- Gravity : Emmanuel Lubezki-- 
 
Inside Llewyn Davis
Bruno Delbonnel
 
Nebraska
Phedon Papamichael
 
Prisoners
Roger A. Deakins
 
 
COSTUME DESIGN
 
American Hustle
Michael Wilkinson
 
The Grandmaster
William Chang Suk Ping
 
Winner  -- The Great Gatsby : Catherine Martin -- 
 
 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
 
The Act of Killing
Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
 
Cutie and the Boxer
Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
 
Dirty Wars
Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
 
The Square
Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
 
Winner -- 20 Feet from Stardom -- 
 

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
 
CaveDigger
Jeffrey Karoff
 
Facing Fear
Jason Cohen
 
Karama Has No Walls
Sara Ishaq
 
Winner -- The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life  Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed -- 
 
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
Edgar Barens
 
 
FILM EDITING
 
American Hustle
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
 
Captain Phillips
Christopher Rouse
 
Dallas Buyers Club
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
 
Winner -- Gravity : Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger -- 
 
12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker
 
 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
 
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Belgium
 
Winner -- The Great Beauty Italy -- 
 
The Hunt
Denmark
 
The Missing Picture
Cambodia
 
Omar
Palestine
 
 
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
 
Winner -- Dallas Buyers Club : Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews -- 
 
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
Stephen Prouty
 
The Lone Ranger
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
 
 
MUSIC Original Score
 
The Book Thief
John Williams
 
Winner -- Gravity : Steven Price -- 
 
Her
William Butler and Owen Pallett
 
Philomena
Alexandre Desplat
 
Saving Mr. Banks
Thomas Newman
 
 
MUSIC Original Song
 
"Alone Yet Not Alone" from ALONE YET NOT ALONE
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
 
"Happy" from DESPICABLE ME 2
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
 
Winner -- "Let it Go" from FROZEN : Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez --
 
"The Moon Song" from HER
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
 
"Ordinary Love" from MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson
 
 
PRODUCTION DESIGN
 
American Hustle
Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
 
Gravity
Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
 
Winner -- The Great Gatsby : Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration) --
 
Her
K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
 
12 Years a Slave
Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)
 
 
SHORT FILM Animated
 
Feral
Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
 
Get a Horse!
Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
 
Winner -- Mr. Hublot : Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares -- 
 
Possessions
Shuhei Morita
 
Room on the Broom
Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
 
 
SHORT FILM Live Action
 
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
Esteban Crespo
 
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
 
Winner -- Helium : Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson -- 
 
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
 
The Voorman Problem
Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
 
 
SOUND EDITING
 
All Is Lost
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
 
Captain Phillips
Oliver Tarney
 
Winner -- Gravity : Glenn Freemantle -- 
 
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Brent Burge
 
Lone Survivor
Wylie Stateman
 
 
SOUND MIXING
 
Captain Phillips
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
 
Winner -- Gravity : Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro -- 
 
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
 
Inside Llewyn Davis
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
 
Lone Survivor
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
 
 
VISUAL EFFECTS
 
Winner -- Gravity : Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould --
 
 
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
 
 
Iron Man 3
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
 
 
The Lone Ranger
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
 
 
Star Trek Into Darkness
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
 
 
WRITING Adapted Screenplay
 
 
Before Midnight
Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
 
Captain Phillips
Screenplay by Billy Ray
 
Philomena
Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
 
Winner -- 12 Years a Slave Screenplay by John Ridley -- 
 
The Wolf of Wall Street
Screenplay by Terence Winter
 
 
WRITING Original Screenplay
 
American Hustle
Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
 
Blue Jasmine
Written by Woody Allen
 
Dallas Buyers Club
Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
 
Winner -- Her Written by Spike Jonze -- 
 
Nebraska
Written by Bob Nelson